site stats
[…] Rowley, 458 U. S. 176 . The Court held that the Act guarantees a substantively adequate program of education to all eligible children, and that this requirement is satisfied if the child’s IEP sets out an educational ...

WebMar 2, 1992 · Board of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 182, 102 S.Ct. 3034, 3038, 73 L.Ed.2d 690 (1982). The IEP contains a statement of (a) the child's present educational … WebIn Board of Education v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176 (1982), the Supreme Court provided more content to the FAPE requirement. In 1 See 20 U.S.C. 1401(9) (“The term ‘free appropriate § public education’ means special education and related services that -- (A) have been provided at public expense, under public